Glycolic Acid
Glycolic acid belongs to the family of organic acids, known as -hydroxy acids (AHA), together with Lactic Acid (found in fermented milk, pineapple, blueberry and artichoke), Citric Acid (citrus fruits), Malic Acid (apples, strawberries, papaya) and Tartaric Acid (passiflora grape). It’s also present in our body and in nature it is found in sugar cane, immature grape and beetroot. It can also be chemically synthetized.
Amongst all the hydroxy acids, glycolic is the one that has the least molecular weight, which involves a better absorption and a more intense ability of penetration. Glycolic acid removes the keratinized cells of the stratum corneum (as well as other cells that are irregularly distributed, typical of mature skins, whose intracellular connections are loosened), by deeply penetrating beyond it. The glycolic acid used in cosmetics also helps the production of the cells of the germinative layer, regenerating the skin, making it radiant and smooth, while regulating the sebum.
